SOMA 2013 Nominees

Category one – Social Media News channel of the year

Television show/programme
1. Churchill Show
2. Tujuane
3. The XYZ Show
4. Power Break fast Show
5. Kubamba TV show

Radio show

1. The Jam 98.4 – Capital FM Kenya
2. Goteana Show- Ghetto Radio
3. G Money Iz me – Homeboyz Radio
4. Homerun – Easy FM
5. Hits Not Homework – Capital fM Kenya

Print magazines

1. Pulse Magazine
2. Zuqka
3. Insyder Magazine
4. Crazy Monday
5. True Love East Africa Magazine

Digital channels

1. Capital FM Kenya
2. Buni TV
3. Citizen TV Kenya
4. NTV Kenya
5. KTN Kenya

Social Media Personality of the year

Category TWO – Social Media Personality of the year

Media personality of the year

1. Maina Kageni
2. Caroline Mutoko
3. Julie Gichuru
4. Larry Madowo
5. Mwalimu Kingangi

Artist of the year

1. Juliani
2. Sauti sol
3. Nonini
4. Crème de la crème
5. Muthoni Ndonga

Most influential Facebook Personality

1. Cabu Gah
2. Crazy Nairobian
3. Dennis Itumbi
4. Daniel Churchill Ndambuki
6. Dennis Maladit

CEO of the year

1. Bob Collymore
2. Mugo kibati
3. Aly-khan Sachu
4. Maggie Ireri
5. Peter Nduati

Tweep of the year

1. Chief Francis Kariuki
2. Dr. Paula Kahumbu
3. Sunny Bindra
4. Ory Okolloh – Kenyan Pundit
5. Boniface Mwangi

Most .influential Blogger the year

1. Crazy Nairobian
2. Dennis Itumbi
3. Hot Secretz- Grace Kerongo
4. James Wamathai
5. Dr. Paula Kahumbu

Overall Social Media personality of the year

1. Dennis Itumbi
2. Daniel Churchill Ndambuki
3. Crazy Nairobian
4. Bonface Mwangi
5. Dr. Paula Kahumbu

Cateogry Three – Social Media Corporate Award of the Year

Social Media corporate award of the year

Facebook Campaign of the Year

1. Start Something new with Orange
2. Crack the case – Heineken James Bond
3. Tembea Kenya
4. Brig Zack back Home
5. 1 billion reasons to believe in Africa

Twitter Campaign of Year

1. Chase Debate
2. Occupy parliament
3. Crack the case – Heineken James Bond
4. Brig Zack back Home
5. Chagua Peace

Customer service- twitter

1. safaricom
2. Kenya Commercial Bank
3. Kenya Power
4. Red cross
5. Bata Kenya

Customer service – Facebook

1. Eat Out Kenya
2. safaricom
3. Samsung Mobile
4. Urban Bitez
5. Nokia East Africa

Facebook fan page of the year

1. Juliani
2. The XYZ Show
3. Daniel Churchill Ndambuki
4. Daily Nation
5. KTN

Corporate twitter account of the year

1. Safaricom
2. Bata Kenya
3. Chasebank
4. Kenya Airways
5. Dstv

Video campaign of the year

1. Faiba
2. Safaricom Naweza
3. Start Something new with Orange
4. Nairobi half life
5. Crack the Case – Heineken James bond

Overall corporate award of the year

1. Safaricom
2. Samsung Mobile Kenya
3. Bata Kenya
4. Airtel Kenya
5. Eat Out Kenya

Category four – Social media agency of the year.

1. Brand 2 D
2. Squad Digital
3. Gina Din Corporate communication
4. Smoke Signal
5. Scanad

Category five – Social media innovation of the year

1. Twitter big stick
2. Chief Kariuki
3. Wanadamu
4. Farming Kenya
5. i Volunteer

Category six – Best Use of Social Media

Events
1. Groove Awards
2. The Mingle
3. Networking in Heels
4. Blankets and wine
5. Safaricom 7s

Corporate Responsibility

1. Stanchart Marathon
2. Lewa marathon
3. Bring Zack Home
4. United colors of Kenya – Crown paint
5. Rhino charge

Government bodies

1. ICT board
2. Kenya Power
3. Magical Kenya – KTB
4. Kenya Wild Life Service
5. Kenya Vision 2030

Advocacy

1. Wildlife Conservation – Dr. Paula Kahumbu
2. Occupy Parliament
3. Chagua peace
4. Wanadamu
5. United Colors of Kenya – Crown Paints